
BMW R 12 nineT
₹ 23 L
Dreaming of a motorcycle that perfectly blends timeless classic appeal with exhilarating modern performance? Look no further than the BMW R 12 nineT, an iconic machine that's more than just a bike – it's a statement. BikeOnWheels is thrilled to present this magnificent roadster, a fresh take on BMW Motorrad's legendary heritage, designed to captivate Indian riders with its raw power, premium craftsmanship, and unparalleled riding experience.
BMW R 12 nineT Price in India: A Premium Offering
As a flagship offering from BMW Motorrad, the BMW R 12 nineT price in India reflects its premium positioning and top-tier engineering. While exact figures can vary based on state taxes and optional accessories, you can expect the BMW R 12 nineT to be priced in the range of ₹23.00 Lakhs (ex-showroom). This investment secures you a piece of motorcycling art, promising an unmatched riding experience and a strong legacy.
BMW R 12 nineT Mileage & Performance: Power Meets Efficiency
At the heart of the R 12 nineT is BMW's legendary 1170cc air/oil-cooled boxer twin engine. This powerhouse delivers an impressive blend of torque and horsepower, ensuring an exhilarating ride whether you're cruising city streets or tackling winding mountain roads. While exact figures for the new model are eagerly awaited, its predecessor offered around 110.51 PS and 115 Nm of torque, ensuring responsive acceleration and effortless highway cruising.
When it comes to BMW R 12 nineT mileage, riders can anticipate a fuel efficiency of approximately 18-20 km/l, depending on riding style and conditions. This is a respectable figure for a powerful 1170cc motorcycle, balancing performance with practical usage. The robust engine also offers excellent load capacity, comfortably accommodating a rider and pillion with luggage for weekend getaways or longer tours, thanks to its superior engine power and efficient design.
BMW R 12 nineT Dimensions & Capacity: Built for Comfort and Agility
The BMW R 12 nineT dimensions are meticulously crafted for an optimal riding posture and agile handling. It boasts a balanced design, featuring a comfortable seat height (typically around 790mm), a substantial wheelbase for stability, and a kerb weight (around 220-230 kg) that inspires confidence without compromising maneuverability. The fuel tank capacity, usually around 16-17 liters, ensures a decent range between refills.
Regarding carrying capacity, this motorcycle is designed for two riders and personal luggage. While it doesn't feature cargo space in the traditional sense, its robust frame and accessory options (like tank bags, saddlebags, or rear racks) allow for ample payload capacity to carry your essentials for any adventure. It's built for individual freedom and premium travel, not for commercial hauling like construction or logistics.
Use Cases: Where the R 12 nineT Shines Brightest
The BMW R 12 nineT is the perfect companion for a variety of riding scenarios in India. It excels as a stylish urban commuter, effortlessly navigating city traffic with its agile handling. For weekend warriors, it transforms into an exhilarating machine for spirited rides on open highways or scenic routes. Enthusiasts looking for a personalized statement will appreciate its customization potential, while those craving short-to-medium distance touring will find it supremely comfortable and capable. This bike is truly for those who value performance, prestige, and a distinctive riding experience.
Reviews & Reliability: Trust in BMW Motorrad
User reviews for the BMW R nineT series consistently praise its outstanding build quality, powerful engine, and engaging riding dynamics. Riders often highlight the bike's solid feel, precise engineering, and the unmistakable sound of its boxer engine. BMW Motorrad has a stellar reputation globally for reliability and engineering excellence. In India, a growing service network and readily available parts mean owners can trust in consistent support, ensuring peace of mind with their premium purchase. It’s a testament to the brand’s commitment to quality and customer satisfaction.
Variants & Competitors: Standing Tall in the Premium Segment
The BMW R 12 nineT itself is the latest iteration of a beloved model, often available in a standard trim with various customization options through official BMW Motorrad accessories. It competes fiercely in the premium neo-retro roadster segment with formidable rivals such as the Ducati Scrambler 1100, Triumph Thruxton RS, and select Harley-Davidson models like the Sportster S. The R 12 nineT consistently stands out with its unique boxer engine character, German engineering precision, and timeless aesthetic.
Conclusion: Why the BMW R 12 nineT is the Best Choice for You
If you're searching for the best bike in India that combines heritage with modern performance, exquisite craftsmanship with a raw riding feel, and a distinctive style that turns heads everywhere, the BMW R 12 nineT is an unparalleled choice. Its robust engine, comfortable dimensions, versatile use cases, and the unwavering reliability of BMW Motorrad make it more than just a motorcycle – it's an experience. Visit BikeOnWheels today to discover more about this exceptional machine and embark on your next great adventure.
About the ‘BMW R 12 nineT’
The BMW R 12 nineT is a distinguished modern classic roadster. It masterfully blends timeless design with contemporary engineering. This premium motorcycle belongs to the heritage segment. It targets discerning Indian motorcycle enthusiasts. These riders appreciate a blend of traditional aesthetics and robust performance. The R 12 nineT holds a significant place in BMW Motorrad's heritage lineup. It continues the legacy of its acclaimed predecessor, the R nineT. Its design celebrates minimalist style. Key highlights include the iconic Boxer engine and a clean, customizable silhouette. The motorcycle boasts superior performance and exceptional build quality. Riders will experience comfort and a high degree of technological sophistication. It is ideal for spirited highway touring and enjoyable weekend rides. Its powerful engine and refined handling also make it suitable for city cruising.
‘BMW R 12 nineT’ Price in India
The official pricing for the BMW R 12 nineT in India is expected soon. This model targets the premium motorcycle segment. We anticipate a starting ex-showroom price around INR 23.00 Lakhs. Prices may vary based on optional packages. This motorcycle is aimed at premium buyers. Its price reflects the large engine size, advanced features, and BMW Motorrad's luxury positioning. It offers an exclusive, high-performance riding experience.
‘BMW R 12 nineT’ Variants and Specifications
The BMW R 12 nineT is generally offered in one primary variant. It provides a strong foundation for personalization. It features a powerful air/oil-cooled 1,170 cc Boxer twin-cylinder petrol engine. This iconic engine delivers impressive performance. It produces around 110.51 PS and 115 Nm of peak torque. This ensures robust acceleration and strong mid-range pull. The motorcycle is equipped with a smooth 6-speed manual transmission. While not primarily a mileage-focused bike, riders can expect an average fuel efficiency of approximately 18-20 kmpl. This balances performance with practical riding needs. There are no electric variants, so charging time is not applicable. The R 12 nineT combines classic mechanics with modern BMW precision.
Features and Technology
The BMW R 12 nineT is packed with advanced features for safety and convenience. Key safety includes BMW Motorrad ABS. This system ensures confident braking in diverse conditions. It also offers Automatic Stability Control (ASC) for enhanced traction. Various riding modes adapt the bike's characteristics to different terrains. Comfort features include full LED lighting for improved visibility. An optional TFT display provides vital information clearly. Heated grips are available as an option, boosting comfort in colder weather. The bike features adjustable levers for personalized ergonomics. Connectivity options, including Bluetooth, are likely integrated into the display. This allows smartphone pairing. High build quality is evident throughout, using premium materials. The chassis and suspension are tuned for excellent ride comfort and agile handling.
Mileage, Performance, and Riding Experience
The BMW R 12 nineT offers a thrilling and engaging riding experience. Its robust Boxer engine ensures powerful performance across all speeds. On highways, it delivers effortless cruising and quick overtakes. The bike feels stable and composed at high speeds. For city use, the strong low-end torque makes navigating traffic manageable. However, its larger size requires some rider experience in dense urban conditions. The suspension setup is well-suited for varied Indian road conditions. It absorbs bumps efficiently, providing a comfortable ride. Its precise handling allows for confident cornering and an agile feel for a bike of its size. Overall, it provides an exhilarating yet comfortable ride for enthusiasts.
Competitors of ‘BMW R 12 nineT’ in India
The BMW R 12 nineT competes in the premium modern classic roadster segment. Its main rivals in India include the Triumph Thruxton RS. The Ducati Scrambler 1100 Tribute PRO also presents a close alternative. The Harley-Davidson Sportster S, though stylistically different, competes in a similar price and performance bracket. Competition focuses on price point, engine displacement, and brand prestige. These bikes offer comparable premium features. They target riders seeking distinctive styling and high-performance machines.















