Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue

₹ 1.76 L

Key Specifications

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Specifications

EngineLiquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves
Displacement155 cc
Power18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Torque14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Mileage45
Transmission6 Speed
Top Speed140
Kerb Weight141 kg
Fuel Tank11
Fuel TypePetrol
StartingSelf Start
BrakesDisc
Cylinders1
Gearbox6 Speed

Features

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Features

Engine and Transmission21 features+
Displacement155 cc
Engine TypeLiquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves
Number Of Cylinders1
Valves (per cylinder)4
Fuel TypePetrol
Max Power18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Max Torque14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Claimed Top Speed140 kmph
Supply SystemFuel Injection
Starting SystemSelf Start Only
Cooling SystemLiquid Cooled
Bore58 mm
Stroke58.7 mm
Compression Ratio11.6
Emission Norm ComplianceBS6.2
Spark Plugs1 Per Cylinder
Drive TypeChain Drive
Transmission TypeManual
ClutchWet, Multiple Disc
Gearbox6 Speed
Gear Shift Pattern1 Down 5 Up
Features40 features+
HeadlightLED
Projector HeadlightYes
IndicatorsLED
TaillightLED
Daytime Running LampsYes
Instrument Console TypeDigital
Digital Display TypeLCD
Bluetooth ConnectivityBluetooth
Gear Position IndicatorYes
TachometerDigital
SpeedometerDigital
OdometerDigital
TripmeterDigital
No. Of Tripmeters2
ClockYes
Call/SMS AlertsYes
Real Time Mileage IndicatorYes
Average Fuel Economy IndicatorYes
Fuel GaugeDigital
Shift LightYes
Low Fuel IndicatorYes
Side Stand WarningYes
Malfunction IndicatorYes
Low Oil IndicatorYes
Engine Temperature IndicatorYes
Kill SwitchYes
Pass Beam SwitchYes
Hazard Light SwitchYes
Additional Features/InformationSide Stand Engine Cut Off Switch, Shift Timing Light, VVA. VVA Indicator
Body GraphicsYes
Battery Capacity12V / 4AH
Pillion SeatYes
Riding ModesTrack,Street
QuickshifterYes
ABS TypeDual Channel
Traction ControlYes
Mobile ApplicationYes
Vehicle Location TrackingYes
Seat TypeSplit
Rear FootpegsYes
Mileage and Performance8 features+
Overall Mileage45 kmpl
Acceleration 0-60 kmph (sec)4.82s
Acceleration 0-100 kmph (sec)13.25s
Roll-ons 30-70 kmph (3rd Gear)6.49s
Roll-ons 40-80 kmph (4th Gear)8.14s
Braking 60-0 km/h18.35m
Braking 80-0 km/h32.70m
Braking 100-0 km/h53.96m
Chassis and Suspension4 features+
Body TypeSports Bikes
Frame TypeDeltabox
Front SuspensionTelescopic Upside Down Fork (USD Fork), 37 mm Inner Tube Dia.
Rear SuspensionLinked Type Monocross Suspension
Tyres and Brakes14 features+
Tyre TypeTubeless
Wheel TypeAlloy
Wheel SizeFront
Tyre SizeFront
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider)29 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider)33 psi
Front Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion)29 psi
Rear Tyre Pressure (Rider & Pillion)33 psi
Front BrakeDisc
Front Brake Size282 mm
Front Caliper2 Piston
Rear BrakeDisc
Rear Brake Size220 mm
Rear Caliper1 Piston
Riding Position and Seating3 features+
Seat TypeSplit
Rear FootpegsYes
Saree GuardYes
Dimensions and Capacity9 features+
Length1990 mm
Width725 mm
Height1135 mm
Wheelbase1325 mm
Ground Clearance170 mm
Seat Height815 mm
Kerb Weight141 kg
Fuel Tank Capacity11 L
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity1.76 L
Warranty and Service5 features+
Vehicle Warranty2 Years or 30,000 Km
1st Service1000 Kms / 1 Month
2nd Service5000 Kms / 5 Months
3rd Service9000 Kms / 9 Months
4th Service13000 Kms

Pros & Cons

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Pros and Cons

+

Pros

  • The liquid-cooled 18.4 PS engine delivers segment-leading top-end performance for spirited riding.
  • Its 141 kg kerb weight and sharp chassis provide excellent agility for city and track corners.
  • The R15 V4 features a modern digital console with Bluetooth connectivity for rider convenience.
  • The 4-valve SOHC engine remains remarkably refined, even pushing past 10000 rpm.
  • Yamaha's R15 V4 showcases excellent fit and finish, reflecting its premium build quality.
  • The Racing Blue colour scheme gives the bike an aggressive and unmistakable sporty aesthetic.
  • Yamaha's wide service network across India ensures convenient maintenance and spare parts availability.
-

Cons

  • The extremely committed riding posture can be fatiguing during daily city commutes.
  • Pillion comfort is severely compromised due to the high, narrow, and hard rear seat.
  • The 14.2 Nm torque feels somewhat lacking for quick overtakes at lower city speeds.
  • At ₹1,76,490 ex-showroom, it is considerably more expensive than some 200cc naked rivals.
  • Noticeable engine heat often becomes an issue when navigating heavy, slow-moving traffic.
  • While good for performance, its real-world mileage is lower than most 150cc commuter bikes.

Comparison

Compare Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue With Similar Bikes

Current BikeYamaha R15 V4 Racing BlueYamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue₹ 1.76 L
Mileage
45
Engine
Liquid-Cooled, 4 Stroke, SOHC, 4 Valves
Power
18.4 PS @ 10000 rpm
Top Speed
140
Torque
14.2 Nm @ 7500 rpm
Weight
141 kg

Price Range

Similar Bikes In This Price Range

Alternatives

Alternative Bikes

News

Yamaha News and Latest Updates

Colors

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Colors

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Grey

Expert Review

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue Expert Review

About the ‘Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue’

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue is a modern, high-performance two-wheeler. It blends aggressive styling with impressive capabilities. This model belongs to the entry-level sports bike segment. Its purpose is to deliver an exciting riding experience. The R15 V4 Racing Blue targets young riders and motorcycle enthusiasts in India. It also appeals to commuters seeking a sporty edge. Within Yamaha's lineup, it serves as the flagship 155cc performance motorcycle. Design highlights include its full fairing and aerodynamic bodywork. These are inspired by Yamaha's larger R-series supersport bikes. Key strengths are its potent engine, sharp handling, and advanced technology. It offers good mileage for its class. The R15 V4 is ideal for mixed usage, performing well in city traffic and offering stability on highways. Occasional track days are also part of its appeal.

‘Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue’ Price in India

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue has an ex-showroom starting price of approximately ₹1.76 Lakh in India. This specific Racing Blue color variant is often priced slightly higher than standard colors. Factors influencing its price include advanced engine technology, premium features, and brand positioning. The R15 V4 targets buyers seeking a mid-range to premium performance motorcycle. It offers significant value through its sophisticated engineering and race-inspired design. The model stands as a premium offering in the 150cc segment.

‘Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue’ Variants and Specifications

The Yamaha R15 V4 offers various color options, with Racing Blue being a popular choice. An R15M variant is also available. This 'M' variant features additional premium touches and unique styling.

Engine and Performance

The R15 V4 Racing Blue is powered by a 155cc, liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve engine. This fuel-injected petrol engine includes Yamaha's Variable Valve Actuation (VVA) technology. VVA ensures strong power delivery across all revs. The engine produces approximately 18.4 PS of power. It delivers around 14.2 Nm of torque. These figures ensure dynamic and responsive performance.

Transmission and Mileage

The motorcycle features a smooth 6-speed constant mesh transmission. An assist and slipper clutch ensures effortless gear changes. The claimed mileage for the Yamaha R15 V4 typically ranges from 45-50 kmpl. This makes it an efficient choice within its performance segment.

Features and Technology

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue integrates advanced features. Safety is paramount, with dual-channel Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) and a Traction Control System (TCS). These systems enhance rider confidence and control. Comfort and convenience come from its upside-down (USD) front forks. They provide superior handling and ride quality. Full LED lighting ensures better visibility and a premium look. A multi-function LCD instrument cluster provides essential ride data. For connectivity, the R15 V4 links with the Yamaha Y-Connect app via Bluetooth. This app offers call/SMS alerts, fuel consumption tracking, and last parked location. Build quality is robust, supported by the DeltaBox frame. This contributes to excellent stability and precise handling. Ride comfort remains good for a sports bike.

Mileage, Performance, and Riding Experience

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue offers a compelling real-world riding experience. VVA technology ensures strong low-end and mid-range torque. This makes it highly suitable for city riding. Maneuvering through traffic is easy with its agile chassis. On highways, the R15 V4 performs exceptionally well. It maintains stability at higher speeds. The bike offers confident cornering. Its refined engine ensures smooth power delivery. This reduces rider fatigue on longer rides. Indian road conditions are well handled by its suspension setup. The R15 V4 delivers a balanced, thrilling, and practical ride.

Competitors of ‘Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue’ in India

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue faces strong competition in the Indian market. Key rivals include the KTM RC 125. The RC 125 offers a similar aggressive sportbike feel but with less power. Another competitor is the Bajaj Pulsar RS200. The Pulsar RS200 provides more power at a competitive price, though with fewer advanced electronic aids. The Suzuki Gixxer SF 250 is also a rival, being a higher displacement model. It offers more power but usually at a higher price point. The R15 V4 stands out with its premium technology package, refined engine, and race-inspired styling.

Body Type

Sports Bikes by Body Type

Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue FAQs

What is the ex-showroom price of the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue in India?

The ex-showroom price for the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue generally starts from around ₹1.76 Lakh in India, though prices may vary slightly by city and dealership.

What mileage can I expect from the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue?

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue typically offers a mileage of around 40-45 kmpl, depending on riding conditions, maintenance, and individual riding style.

Is Racing Blue the only color option for the Yamaha R15 V4, or are there other variants?

While the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue is a very popular and distinct color, the Yamaha R15 V4 is also available in other attractive colors like Metallic Red and Dark Knight, alongside a top-tier M variant.

Is the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue comfortable for daily city commuting and longer rides?

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue, with its aggressive clip-on handlebars and committed riding posture, is designed for sportiness; however, many riders find it manageable for daily commuting and occasional longer rides, though comfort is subjective.

What advanced features does the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue offer?

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue comes equipped with advanced features like Traction Control System (TCS), a Quick Shifter (on select variants), a USD front fork, and Bluetooth connectivity via the Y-Connect app, enhancing its performance and safety.

What are the key engine specifications of the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue?

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue is powered by a 155cc liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA), producing approximately 18.1 bhp and 14.2 Nm of torque, paired with a 6-speed gearbox.

What are the typical maintenance costs for the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue in India?

Regular service and maintenance for the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue are generally considered moderate for its segment, with costs varying based on service center, parts needed, and geographical location. Yamaha offers structured service schedules.

Which motorcycles are direct competitors to the Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue in the Indian market?

The Yamaha R15 V4 Racing Blue primarily competes with other performance-oriented 150-200cc motorcycles in the Indian market, such as the KTM RC 200, Bajaj Pulsar RS200, and Suzuki Gixxer SF 250.